PRIVACY

Embedded social media elements privacy policy

 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.

By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook data guideline: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

privacy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 01.04.2020-221121308) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.

 

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

 

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

 

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

 

For example, cookie data can look like this:

 

Name: _ga

Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221121308-6

Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

 

At least 4096 bytes per cookie

At least 50 cookies per domain

At least 3000 cookies in total

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

 

There are 4 types of cookies:

 

Essential cookies

These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and only later checks out. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

 

Appropriate cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

 

Targeted cookies

These cookies make it easier to use. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

 

Advertising cookies

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

 

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

 

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

 

What about my data protection?

The so-called "Cookie Policy" has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

 

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

 

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

 

the address (URL) of the website accessed

Browser and browser version

the operating system used

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed

Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

 

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

Storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

 

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

 

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

 

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following basic rights:

 

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www.dsb.gv.at/.

Google Maps privacy policy

 

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). With Google Maps, we can better show you locations and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

 

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an internet map service from Google Inc. With Google Maps you can search for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations or companies online using a PC, tablet or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show the way to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high quality satellite images, very precise representations are possible.

 

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this page aim to offer you a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are based. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can get directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

 

What data does Google Maps store?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and store data about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google primarily uses this data to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

 

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

Name: NID

Value: 188=h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ221121308-5

Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal settings for advertising purposes.

Expiry date: after 6 months

 

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the information in the stored data. Changes can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is increasingly being stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

 

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against any manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will almost certainly remain protected.

 

Google stores some data for a specified period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information on location determination and web / app activity - depending on your decision - is either saved for 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from the history at any time using the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location from being recorded, you must pause the "Web and app activity" section in the Google account. Click "Data and Personalization" and then click the "Activity Setting" option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.

 

You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

 

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to learn more about data processing from Google, we recommend the company's own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

 

On our website we use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). We have the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server - not on the Google servers. This means that there is no connection to Google servers and therefore no data transmission or storage.

 

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts used to be called Google Web Fonts. This is an interactive directory with over 800 fonts that Google LLC provides free of charge. With Google Fonts you could use fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, in order to prevent any information transfer to Google servers, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way we act in compliance with data protection and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

 

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. So we can have unlimited access to a sea of ​​fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221121308.

Google Analytics privacy policy

 

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) of the American company Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. If you click on a link, for example, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

 

Google processes the data and we get reports about your user behavior. These can include the following reports:

 

Target group reports: We get to know our users better through target group reports and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

Ad reports: Ad reports enable us to analyze and improve our online advertising more easily.

 

Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information about how we can get more people excited about our service.

Behavior reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which way you travel on our site and which links you click.

 

Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, if you change from a pure website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can learn more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we see how many users are currently reading this text.

 

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website? 

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

 

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data help us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and more cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

 

What data does Google Analytics store?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. It is only possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

 

Labels such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator approve it. Exceptions may occur if it is required by law.

 

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

 

Name: _ga

Value: 2.1326744211.152221121308-5

Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it serves to differentiate between website visitors.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: _gid

Value: 2.1687193234.152221121308-1

Purpose: The cookie also serves to differentiate between website visitors

Expiry date: after 24 hours

 

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

Value: 1

Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Expiry date: after 1 minute

 

Name: AMP_TOKEN

Value: no information

Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values ​​indicate a deregistration, a request or an error.

Expiration date: after 30 seconds up to a year

 

Name: __utma

Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1

Purpose: With this cookie you can track your behavior on the website and measure its performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: __utmt

Value: 1

Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.

Expiry date: after 10 minutes

 

Name: __utmb

Value: 3.10.1564498958

Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 30 minutes

 

Name: __utmc

Value: 167421564

Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser.

Expiration date: After closing the browser

 

Name: __utmz

Value: m | utmccn = (referral) | utmcmd = referral | utmcct = /

Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic on our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.

Expiry date: after 6 months

 

Name: __utmv

Value: not specified

Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.

Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, since Google keeps changing the choice of its cookies.

 

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

 

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This is how we get information about where you are on our site.

 

Session duration: Google refers to the time you spend on our website without leaving the website. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

 

Bouncerate: A bounce is said if you only view one page on our website and then leave our website.

 

Account creation: If you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

 

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

 

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

 

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

 

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

 

Other data include contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list has no claim to completeness and is only used for a general orientation of data storage by Google Analytics.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has spread your servers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America and therefore your data is usually stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

 

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

 

Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data. We have five options:

 

Deletion after 14 months

Deletion after 26 months

Deletion after 38 months

Deletion after 50 months

No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data, which are linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are saved independently of user data. Aggregated data is a combination of individual data into a larger unit.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download and install the browser add-on from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

 

If you want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (regardless of Google Analytics), there is a separate instruction for each browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=221121308. We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing from Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

MailChimp privacy policy

 

Like many other websites, we use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. MailChimp is operated by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we don't have to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this email marketing service and inform you about the most important data protection aspects.

 

What is MailChimp?

MailChimp is a cloud-based newsletter management service. “Cloud-based” means that we do not have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure - which is available over the Internet - on an external server. This way of using software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

 

With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different email types. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can carry out individual campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic email), A / B tests, RSS campaigns (transmission in a predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns .

 

Why do we use MailChimp on our website?

We generally use a newsletter service so that we can keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what's new with us or what attractive offers we have in our program. We are always looking for the simplest and best solutions for our marketing measures. And that's why we chose Mailchimp's newsletter management service. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. This way we can design interesting and beautiful newsletters in a short time. With the design templates offered, we design each newsletter individually and thanks to the "Responsive Design", our content is displayed legibly and beautifully on your smartphone (or other mobile devices).

 

With tools such as the A / B test or the extensive analysis options, we can see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This enables us to react if necessary and improve our offer or our services.

 

Another advantage is Mailchimp's “cloud system”. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and thus save our storage space. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.

 

What data does MailChimp store?

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, confirm your membership in an email list from MailChimp by email. So that MailChimp can also prove that you have registered in the "list provider", the date of registration and your IP address are saved. MailChimp also stores your email address, your name, physical address and demographic information such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp functions (such as evaluation of the newsletter).

 

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better services. MailChimp also shares some data with third-party advertising partners in order to better understand the interests and concerns of your customers so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided.

 

So-called “web beacons” (small graphics in HTML emails) enable MailChimp to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. We receive statistical evaluations and see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. In this way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

 

MailChimp may also use this data to improve its own service. In this way, for example, the shipping can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipient can be determined.

 

The following cookies can be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an exemplary selection:

 

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT

Value: Prod

Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the Mailchimp services. It is always set when a user registers for a newsletter mailing list.

Expiration date: after the session ends

 

Name: ak_bmsc

Value: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001221121308-3

Purpose: The cookie is used to distinguish a human from a bot. In this way, secure reports on the use of a website can be created.

Expiry date: after 2 hours

 

Name: bm_sv

Value: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486 ~ FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8 // I3ak2Au…

Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a virtual payment process safely and easily. For this, the user is identified anonymously on the website.

Expiry date: after 2 hours

 

Name: _abck

Value: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045221121308-9

Purpose: We could not find out any more information about the purpose of this cookie

Expiry date: after one year

 

Sometimes it can happen that you open our newsletter for better presentation via a given link. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed properly. The newsletter is then displayed on a MailChimp website. MailChimp also uses cookies on your own website (small text files that store data on your browser). Personal data can be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. You can find out exactly how and why the company uses cookies in MailChimp's "Cookie Statement" (at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/).

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all data collected is also stored on American servers.

 

Basically, the data remains permanently stored on Mailchimp's servers and is only deleted when you request it. You can have your contact deleted by us. For us, this permanently removes all your personal data and anonymizes it in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request the deletion of your data directly from MailChimp. Then all your data will be removed and we will receive a notification from MailChimp. After receiving the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all related integrations.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the email you received by clicking on the link in the area below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

 

If you access a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

 

Depending on the browser, deactivating or deleting works somewhat differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

 

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=221121308. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

 

Source 

Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with wallentin.cc and translated into english

#createchange

Your move makes the difference.

Click here to sign up for my >newsletter.

© Juliane Scherf 2020

 

Terms and conditions

Imprint

Privacy

  • Weiß Facebook Icon
  • Weiß Instagram Icon
  • Weiß LinkedIn Icon